How can we know if an ingredient list includes vinegar whether it’s kosher or not?

I see there are some items that you approved as kosher with vinegar. However, by Frank’s hot sauce, you mention you need to know the source of the vinegar…

Are some vinegars made with grains and others not?

How can we differentiate?


One thought on “Vinegar as an ingredient”
  1. Yes, vinegar plain is apple cider. Distilled white and distilled can be grain.
    But if it is the third ingredient or later, it’s ok anyway because the grain is batel in 1/60th.

Comments are closed.