If I’m looking at a vegan product for year-round, what are the potentially-problematic ingredients to look out for? I presume vinegar, but anything else? I want to be able to decide for myself and know what to look for rather than post here every time I see something without a hechsher. Thank you so much.

5 thoughts on ““Ingredient Kosher” for Vegans”
  1. (This may be a duplicate because I’m not sure if my post went through) can you please explain why wine vinegars are not a problem?

    1. Wine is Batel in 6 (not 60). That’s in the gemara and in Shulchan Aruch.
      The only way wine can be an issue is if people are allowed to physically touch or pour the wine.
      wine vinegar is processed in a factory on machines. No one can touch or pour it.

Comments are closed.