Hi! If something is Gluten Free, is it K for P for Sephardics? 

By A Cohen

3 thoughts on “Gluten free K for P?”
  1. One iof the main issues is that oats are hametz, but can be certified gluten free.

    1. Good point. They actually came out with some wheat products that they say are gluten free. Additionally, many items like alcohols and vinegars can come from wheat and yet be labeled gluten free, as they believe the gluten is removed during the processing.

  2. It’s not always good. There are some ingredients that they say are gluten free, but do contain wheat. You need to confirm the ingredients too.

Comments are closed.