Comments on: Understanding Vinegars https://kashrut.org/understanding-vinegars/ Keeping Kosher without all the pain Tue, 07 Apr 2020 18:40:42 +0000 hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=6.7.2 By: Aaron Abadi https://kashrut.org/understanding-vinegars/#comment-1572 Tue, 07 Apr 2020 18:40:42 +0000 https://kashrut.org/?p=5609#comment-1572 In reply to Rafael Mann.

Not necessarily since the companies consider wheat vinegar gluten free as the gluten is removed in the processing

]]>
By: Rafael Mann https://kashrut.org/understanding-vinegars/#comment-1569 Tue, 07 Apr 2020 15:46:26 +0000 https://kashrut.org/?p=5609#comment-1569 Distilled vinegar is often from wheat. When it is one of the first two ingredients on a product, I ask for the source of the vinegar. If third or later on the ingredient panel, the wheat component would be less than 1/60th and thus batel (rendered irrelevant) because the grain is less than 5% of the vinegar itself.

based on this statement and the product says gluten free is it considered safe?

]]>
By: Aaron Abadi https://kashrut.org/understanding-vinegars/#comment-1553 Tue, 07 Apr 2020 15:16:22 +0000 https://kashrut.org/?p=5609#comment-1553 Distilled vinegar is often from wheat. When it is one of the first two ingredients on a product, I ask for the source of the vinegar. If third or later on the ingredient panel, the wheat component would be less than 1/60th and thus batel (rendered irrelevant) because the grain is less than 5% of the vinegar itself.

Plastic or glass would not need kashering, so no problem what it was used for before. You can always change it without kashering.

Balsamic vinegar yeast… if the yeast is significant, it is required to be listed. In most cases it is only a “trace ingredient” not part of the actual recipe but somehow a tiny amount slipped in. That’s always batel.

]]>