Q & A Board - View Post
 
Author:  david
E-mail:  teachntrain@yahoo.com
Date:  12/16/2004 12:03:00 PM
Subject:  peanuts with gelatin?
Message:  Planter's regular dried roasted peanuts lists gelatin among the ingredients. Not "kosher" gelatin, but gelatin. Despite that there is a "K" on the label. I'm assuming it is a Hechsher.

There are two other varieties, Lightly Salted and Unsalted. Neither of those list gelatin in their ingredients and both have the same "K" on the label.

The regular variety which lists gelatin, is it Kosher? or is the "K" something else?

Thanks.
   
Reply:  K has no value, and gelatin is always ok. Do a search on gelatin on this website for more info.
YA

Back to the Q & A Board