Q & A Board - View Post
 
Author:  Shoshi
E-mail:  not available
Date:  7/3/2012 11:36:00 AM
Subject:  Rennet, Pizza
Message:  Your recent clarification about cheese has triggered more questions:

1) Is animal rennet a problem in cheeses that do not require supervision, considering that it is a very tiny amount of the total ingredients?

2) Since you say that mozzarella cheese does not require supervision (only kosher ingredients), could a vegetarian pizza (with kosher but non-hechshered mozzarella) from a non-supervised restaurant be kosher?

Thanks again!
   
Reply:  1) Yes. Would be an issue.

2) Yes. It's fine. Make sure they know you expect it to be vegetarian.
AA


Back to the Q & A Board