Q & A Board - View Post
 
Author:  Michael
E-mail:  not available
Date:  6/9/2012 8:40:00 PM
Subject:  Mozzarella Cheese
Message:  You've said that with soft cheeses one can just look at the ingredients. If it just says "rennet" can I assume its vegetarian/bacterial rennet? Also - are all cream cheeses that are acid set okay?
   
Reply:  If it says just "rennet," I can't be sure it is Kosher. But usually when the rennet is from non-animal sources, they make sure that you know. So if it isn't on the ingredients panel, check their website.

It all depends on the ingredients....
AA

Back to the Q & A Board