Q & A Board - View Post
 
Author:  Giovanna
E-mail:  giovannatonon@gmail.com
Date:  5/4/2012 11:26:00 AM
Subject:  cheese
Message:  Can I eat cheese made with animal rennet? I was told that if the rennet comes from a veal, it's forbidden because it's mixing dairy and meat, but how about the microbic rennet?
Should i eat only cheese made with vegetal rennet?
Thanks in advance for your answer.
   
Reply:  Soft cheese made with microbial rennet is not a problem. Hard cheeses need supervision by an observant jew.
Soft cheeses include feta, cream cheese, etc.
Hard cheeses are like Cheddar, parmesan, etc.
AA

Back to the Q & A Board